MECHANICAL IRIS

 

Iris (Anatomy)-
The iris is a thin, circular structure in the eye, responsible for controlling the diameter and size of the pupil and thus the amount of light reaching the retina.
Source Wikipedia-Iris (Anatomy)

 

Description-
The Mechanical iris is a mechanical model that replicates the change in shape of the Iris (Anatomy). It can be made using simple CNC or laser cut parts and assembled using fasteners.

Materials Required-
  1 sq feet - 3 mm Hylam
  5            - M3 x 16 Bolts
15            - M3 x 12 Bolts
  5            - M3 regular Nuts
20            - M3  Nylock Nuts

Equipment Required-

Nose pliers
Small Screwdriver
CNC Router or Laser Cutting machine

Parts-

                        1                                                    2                                                    3                                                      4

1


                                                                                                                                                              

 

Procedure

  1. Using a CNC router cut out the required parts as shown in the image.
    The names of the individual parts are shown in the figure, use them as reference for the following steps.
    Download the .dxf files for the Mechanical Iris  HERE

  2. Take M3 x 16 bolt, M3 Nut and tighten them to the outer holes of part 1. Do the same for the other 4 holes near the perimeter of part 1. All facing in the same direction.
  3. Take M3 x 12 bolt, M3 Nut and tighten them to the inner holes of part 1. Do the same for the other 4 holes near the perimeter of part 1. All facing the same direction as that of in the 1st step.
  4. Now take part 2 and type-3. Using M3 x 12 bolts and M3 Nylock nut and tighten them together at the holes provided to the point that they do not wobble and can freely rotate as shown in the figure. Do the same with the other type-3’s making sure that the orientation is the same.
  5. Take type-4. Using M3 x 16 bolt and Nylock nut fasten it to part 2 at the appropriate hole, refer to the figure. Do the same with the other type-4’s. Again making sure that the orientation is correct.
  6. Take this assembly and fit it into the appropriate bolts of part 1 and fasten all the appropriate bolts with Nylock nuts.

CONGRATULATIONS! You have finished making your very own Mechanical Iris.

 

 

 

 

This Mehanism is used in many other places.

Below are a few examples for them-

This instructable depicts the use of this mechanism as a locking system.

Simple Vault Mechanism



Warning-

Always refer to the figure/model before fastening the Nylock nuts as they cannot be reused.

Be careful while tightening Nylock Nuts as it is difficult to rotate compared to regular nuts.

 


IF YOU WISH TO CREATE YOUR OWN DESIGNS ON YOUR VERY OWN CNC ROUTER, GET ONE AT WWW.ECNCSHOP.COM

You can also send us your custom drawings and we will send you a Quotation. Click the link for more information- Custom Machining